Skip to main content


Icon Legend
Presentation Icons
PD Workshop
PD Workshop
Virtual Offering
Virtual Offering
Presidential Strand
Presidential Strand
Plenary Session
Plenary Session
BOF
BOF
Ignite
Ignite

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, October 13, 2023
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM ET
    Registration Open
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Plenary - AEA Awards Ceremony
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    The Rucks Group Sponsored Recruitment Event
  • 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM ET
    Exhibit Hall Open
    Location: Griffin Hall
  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Approaches to Evaluating Systems Change: A Discussion with Two Postsecondary Funders
    Location: White River Ballroom G

    Systems in Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Creating and Telling the Story of System Change: Oxfam’s Experiences

    Presenter: Irene Guijt, PhD – Oxfam Great Britain

    Presenter: Kimberly Pfeifer, PhD – Oxfam US

    Presenter: Jorge Romero Leon, MA (he/him/his) – Oxfam Netherlands

    Chair: Velina Petrova, PhD (she/her/hers) – Oxfam International

    Location: Grand Ballroom 9

    International and Cross Cultural Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Democratizing the Development of Theories of Change: Leveraging New and Older Technology to Give Voice to Individuals & Sectors, to Tell the Story of Programs and the Communities They Serve

    Presenter: Charles Gasper, M.A. – TCC Group

    Presenter: Stephanie Coker, MPA; BA in Political Science and Government – CVS Health

    Presenter: Rose N. Konecky, n/a – TCC Group

    Location: Grand Ballroom 10

    Program Theory and Theory-Driven Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Emerging AI in Evaluation: Implications and Opportunities for Practice & Business

    Chair: Bianca Montrosse-Moorhead, PhD – University of Connecticut

    Disscussant: Sarah Mason, PhD – The University of Mississippi

    Presenter: Nina Sabarre, PhD (she/her/hers) – Intention 2 Impact

    Presenter: Kathleen Doll, PhD (she/her/hers) – Intention 2 Impact

    Presenter: Sahiti Bhaskara, MPH, BDS – Intention 2 Impact

    Presenter: Linda Raftree, BA in Anthropology – MERL Tech

    Author: Aileen M. Reid, PhD (she/her/hers) – UNC Greensboro

    Presenter: Zach Tilton, n/a – Western Michigan University

    Location: Room 103

    Integrating Technology into Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Evaluating power-building with survivors of violence

    Presenter: Tierney Ducharme (she/her/hers) – International Justice Mission

    Chair: Eileen Campbell, MDiv (she/her/hers) – International Justice Mission

    Presenter: Vanessa Bautista (she/her/hers) – Global Survivor Network

    Location: Room 202

    Advocacy and Policy Change

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Generative Artificial Intelligence: Opportunities and Challenges for Evaluators

    Presenter: Syed Latifi, PhD, MS, MEd. – Weill Cornell Medicine - Qatar

    Author: Syed Latifi, PhD, MS, MEd. – Weill Cornell Medicine - Qatar

    Facilitator: Syed Latifi, PhD, MS, MEd. – Weill Cornell Medicine - Qatar

    Chair: Syed Latifi, PhD, MS, MEd. – Weill Cornell Medicine - Qatar

    Author: Mark Healy, MSc. – Weill Cornell Medicine - Qatar

    Facilitator: Mark Healy, MSc. – Weill Cornell Medicine - Qatar

    Location: Grand Ballroom 8

    Research, Technology & Development Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Grassroots to Grasstops: Strengthening Evaluation Capacity at a Large Scale

    Facilitator: Jennifer Nulty- Marsack, MSW – Pivot Data Design

    Facilitator: Martena Reed, MSW – Reflective Evaluation

    Presenter: Brita Blesi

    Presenter: Brittany Fitz

    Location: Room 105

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Hidden stories: How can one-on-one client interactions be measured as organization-wide impacts?

    Presenter: Brenna Butler, PhD (she/her/hers) – Penn State Extension

    Presenter: Michael Hamel, PhD (he/him/his) – Penn State Cooperative Extension

    Presenter: Matthew Spindler, PhD – Penn State Extension

    Presenter: Malinda Suprise, MA – Penn State Extension

    Location: Room 203

    Extension Education Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    How Evaluation Commissioners shape, tell and receive the “evaluation story?”

    Presenter: Tessie Catsambas, MPP – EnCompass LLC

    Facilitator: Tessie Catsambas, MPP – EnCompass LLC

    Chair: Tessie Catsambas, MPP – EnCompass LLC

    Disscussant: Veronica Olazabal, MA (she/her/hers) – The BHP Foundation

    Presenter: Daniel Kidder, PhD (he/him/his) – Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

    Disscussant: E. Jane Davidson, Ph.D. – Real Evaluation

    Presenter: Marco Segone, MA – United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

    Presenter: Veronica Olazabal, MA (she/her/hers) – The BHP Foundation

    Location: Room 102

    Evaluation Managers and Supervisors

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Pathways to Leadership: Stories about Relationships and Opportunities
    Location: Room 208
  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Proving Promise and Support: Evaluation of Indiana Family Preservation Services
    Location: Room 104
  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Retelling the Stories of Regional and Community Foundations: Journeys in Centering Racial Equity

    Facilitator: Leon Andrews, n/a – Equal Measure

    Author: Seth Klukoff (he/him/his) – Equal Measure

    Presenter: Wendy Jackson – Detroit Program, The Kresge Foundation

    Presenter: Shannon Polk

    Location: Grand Ballroom 7

    Nonprofit and Foundations

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Revealing and Transmitting Prevention-Related Stories through the Georgia Prevention Data Hub

    Chair: Jenna Gabrio, MPH – RTI International

    Disscussant: Darigg Brown, PhD, MPH – RTI International

    Presenter: Kirsty Weitzel, MS – RTI International

    Presenter: Anna Godwin, MS (she/her/hers) – RTI International

    Author: Ian Thomas, BA – RTI International

    Author: Chris Coxen, MS, BS – RTI International

    Author: Malinda Gowin, MPH – Georgia Dept of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, Office of Behavioral Health Prevention and Federal Grants

    Author: Donna Dent, MS, MISM, ICPS – Georgia Dept of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, Office of Behavioral Health Prevention and Federal Grants

    Author: Jill Mays, LPC – Georgia Dept of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, Office of Behavioral Health Prevention and Federal Grants

    Presenter: Jenna Gabrio, MPH – RTI International

    Presenter: Ian Thomas, BA – RTI International

    Presenter: Darigg Brown, PhD, MPH – RTI International

    Location: Grand Ballroom 3

    Data Visualization and Reporting

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Rigorous stories: How Outcome Harvesting can be a tool for understanding when, where, why and how change happens

    Chair: Abdoul Karim Coulibaly, n/a – Freelance

    Presenter: Yulianto Dewata, Director – PT. Reforma Visi Utama

    Presenter: Steve Powell – Causal Map Ltd

    Presenter: Marina Apgar (she/her/hers) – Institute of Development Studies - Centre for Development Impact

    Location: White River Ballroom A

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Stories within stories: Using participatory narrative inquiry to create community-engaged and relational evaluations

    Presenter: Satlaj Dighe, Ph.D. – University of North Carolina Wilmington

    Presenter: Trupti Sarode, MDP – University of Pittsburgh

    Presenter: Katie Boone, MS (she/her/hers) – University of Minnesota

    Location: Grand Ballroom 2

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    The evaluation of the Community Leaders in Health Equity program: The power of participants’ voices.

    Presenter: Mariana Enriquez, PhD – Independent Consultant

    Author: Mariana Enriquez, PhD – Independent Consultant

    Presenter: Clea Vannet, MPH – American Institutes for Research

    Author: Clea Vannet, MPH – American Institutes for Research

    Presenter: Raquel Sanchez, Ph.D. – American Institutes for Research

    Author: Raquel Sanchez, Ph.D. – American Institutes for Research

    Presenter: Miriam Estrada, M.A. – Independent Consultant

    Author: Miriam Estrada, M.A. – Independent Consultant

    Location: Room 201

    Mixed Methods Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    The Evaluator’s Role in Transforming SEL in Service of Equity

    Presenter: Katlin Brown, M.Ed. (she/her/hers) – University of Illinois at Chicago

    Location: White River Ballroom B

    PreK-12 Educational Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    The Future(s) of LGBTQ+ Evaluation: A Call to All Evaluators

    Presenter: Esrea Perez-Bill, n/a – Northwestern University

    Presenter: Erik Elías Glenn, MSW – Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Department of Medical Social Sciences

    Presenter: Gregory Phillips, II, PhD, MS (he/him/his) – Northwestern University

    Author: Dylan Felt, MPH – Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Department of Medical Social Sciences

    Location: Room 206

    Lesbian, Gay Bisexual and Transgender Issues

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    The Power of Evaluator Collaboration in Assessing Readiness for Change in Educational Capacity Building Efforts

    Presenter: Cori Groth, PhD (she/her/hers) – Utah Education Policy Center, University of Utah

    Author: Cori Groth, PhD (she/her/hers) – Utah Education Policy Center, University of Utah

    Presenter: Sharon Herpin, PhD – WestEd

    Author: Sharon Herpin, PhD – WestEd

    Presenter: Steven Malick, M.P.A.P. (he/him/his) – Mathematica

    Author: Steven Malick, M.P.A.P. (he/him/his) – Mathematica

    Presenter: Grady Deacon, M.P.P. (he/him/his) – Mathematica

    Presenter: Annie Barton, PhD (she/her/hers) – Utah Education Policy Center, University of Utah

    Location: Room 301

    Cluster, Multi-site and Multi-level Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    The Power of Story in Organizations

    Presenter: Darlene F. Russ Eft, PhD (she/her/hers) – Purdue Polytechnic, Purdue University

    Author: Darlene F. Russ Eft, PhD (she/her/hers) – Purdue Polytechnic, Purdue University

    Author: JB Jordan, n/a – Davenport University

    Presenter: Brandon Grant, PhD (he/him/his) – Purdue Polytechnic, Purdue University

    Author: Brandon Grant, PhD (he/him/his) – Purdue Polytechnic, Purdue University

    Presenter: Valerie Ehrlich, PhD (she/her/hers) – Center for Creative Leadership

    Author: Valerie Ehrlich, PhD (she/her/hers) – Center for Creative Leadership

    Author: Judanne Lennox-Morrison, Master of Urban Planning (MUP) (she/her/hers) – Texas A&M University

    Author: Patti Phillips, PhD – ROI Institute

    Disscussant: Patti Phillips, PhD – ROI Institute

    Author: Michelle Schneider, n/a – Center for Creative Leadership

    Presenter: Patti Phillips, PhD – ROI Institute

    Location: Room 205

    Leadership and Organizational Performance

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    To adapt or not to adapt? Retaining quality when tailoring Outcome Harvesting

    Presenter: Lauren Serpe – Pact

    Facilitator: Lauren Serpe – Pact

    Presenter: Karen Biesbrouck, n/a – Oxfam Novib

    Presenter: Kyaw Thura Tun, MSc – Pact

    Presenter: Tripti Pande, MScPH (she/her/hers) – Pact

    Location: White River Ballroom C

    Qualitative Methods

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Using a cognitive complexity framework as a tool for understanding and integrating AEA Evaluator Competencies

    Facilitator: Susan Tucker, PhD (she/her/hers) – Evaluation & Development Associates LLC

    Disscussant: Susan Tucker, PhD (she/her/hers) – Evaluation & Development Associates LLC

    Presenter: Jennifer P. Villalobos, MA – Claremont Graduate University

    Presenter: Minji Cho, MSc – Claremont Graduate University

    Location: Room 204

    Teaching of Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Using Storytelling to Ground and Make Sense of Organizational Strategies and Frameworks: Experiences from Three Organizations

    Presenter: Natalie Trisilla – International Republican Institute

    Chair: Natalie Trisilla – International Republican Institute

    Presenter: Anna Chukhno, n/a – IRI

    Presenter: Adrienne Lemon, n/a – SFCG

    Presenter: David Connolly (he/him/his) – USIP

    Presenter: Diego Benitez (he/him/his) – Learning, Evaluation, and Research, USIP

    Location: Room 309/310

    Democracy and Governance

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    What is impact? A discussion about how impact is defined and measured based on a federal agency’s mission.

    Presenter: Amia Downes, DrPH (she/her/hers) – Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

    Location: White River Ballroom I

    Government Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    When Two are Better than One: Stories and Strategies to Build Your Business and Evaluation Capacity Through Partnership

    Presenter: Amy E. Myrbo, Ph.D. – Amiable Consulting

    Presenter: Jenna K. Sethi, PhD (she/her/hers) – Informed Change

    Presenter: Clare L. Eisenberg, M.Ed. (she/her/hers) – Informed Change/Clare Eisenberg Consulting

    Location: White River Ballroom D

    Independent Consulting

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Why & How to Be a Journal Reviewer: Plus Announcement of the AJE Excellence in Reviewing Awards!
    Location: Room 101
  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Words create Worlds: Using Appreciative Inquiry and the Power of Stories for Strategic Thinking

    Presenter: Kathleen Dean, PhD – The Rucks Group

    Presenter: Lyssa W. Becho, Ph.D. – Western Michigan University

    Location: Room 209

    Program Design

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Tools and considerations of advocacy and policy evaluation for managing barriers and creating a path forward

    Chair: Dawn Valentine

    Location: White River Ballroom F

    Advocacy and Policy Change

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Stories to Challenge the Evaluation Practice

    Chair: Christine Liboon

    Location: Grand Ballroom 1

    Graduate Student and New Evaluators

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Collaborative Evaluation: Succeses, Challenges, and Lessons Learned

    Chair: Connie Walker

    Location: Grand Ballroom 4

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    A story of MSC implementation and capturing marginalized voices–-learnings based on various phases of MSC

    Facilitator: Sarya Sok, n/a – State Department, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor; Office of Global Programs

    Presenter: Theophilus Odaudu, n/a – Disability Rights Fund

    Presenter: Nikki Junker, PhD (she/her/hers) – Contracting Resources Group

    Disscussant: Giovanni P. Dazzo, PhD (he/him/his) – University of Georgia

    Location: Room 202

    Disabilities and Underrepresented Populations

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Beyond Traditional Exams: Alternative Evaluation Methods of Student Learning in Statistics Courses

    Presenter: Li-Ting Chen, PhD – University of Nevada Reno

    Author: Li-Ting Chen, PhD – University of Nevada Reno

    Location: Room 301

    Assessment in Higher Education

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Building Evaluation Capacity to Tell a Foundation’s Story of Systems Change

    Presenter: Margaret B. Hargreaves, M.P.P. – NORC at the University of Chicago

    Presenter: Freya Bradford, MSW – Rotary Charities of Traverse City

    Disscussant: Brandon Coffee-Borden, MPP (he/him/his) – NORC at the University of Chicago

    Presenter: Jessica Conrad

    Location: Room 104

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Can evaluation go beyond storytelling? How Developmental Evaluations are working to become part of the story.

    Presenter: Heather Esper, MPH – William Davidson Institute at the University of Michigan

    Presenter: Dani de Garcia (she/her/hers) – Social Impact

    Presenter: Chris Thompson, MPA – Social Impact

    Location: Room 102

    Use and Influence of Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Conceptualizing Agents, Actions, and Environments in Complex Systems Change: A Storied Approach

    Presenter: Kirsten Kainz, PHD (she/her/hers) – self-employed

    Author: Kirsten Kainz, PHD (she/her/hers) – self-employed

    Facilitator: Kirsten Kainz, PHD (she/her/hers) – self-employed

    Presenter: Kathleen (Kate) C. Gallagher, PHD (she/her/hers) – Buffett Early Childhood Institute, University of Nebraska

    Author: Kathleen (Kate) C. Gallagher, PHD (she/her/hers) – Buffett Early Childhood Institute, University of Nebraska

    Facilitator: Kathleen (Kate) C. Gallagher, PHD (she/her/hers) – Buffett Early Childhood Institute, University of Nebraska

    Location: Room 103

    Systems in Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Creative Ways to Solicit Feedback - Equitably and Inclusively

    Facilitator: Taylor B. Anderson, MS (she/her/hers) – Public Profit

    Presenter: Sylvia Kwon, PhD (she/her/hers) – Public Profit

    Location: Room 203

    Mixed Methods Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Culturally Responsive Evaluation: Translating Theory into Practice
    Location: White River Ballroom D

    Graduate Student and New Evaluators

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Down the Rabbit Hole, But Gently: How to Make Better Decisions about Responding to a Request for Proposals

    Presenter: Kathleen Sullivan, JD (she/her/hers) – Fine Gauge Strategy LLC

    Location: Room 201

    Independent Consulting

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Evaluation of Ohio Healthcare Professionals’ Pandemic-Related Stressors, Change in Burnout Symptoms, and Help-Seeking Behaviors and Concerns

    Presenter: Gretchen Clark Hammond, PhD, MSW, LSW, LCDCIII, TTS (she/her/hers) – Mighty Crow Media, LLC

    Presenter: Rebecca McCloskey, PhD, MSW, LISW-S (she/her/hers) – Mighty Crow Media, LLC

    Presenter: Brieanne Beaujolais, PhD, MSW, MA, LSW (she/her/hers) – Mighty Crow Media, LLC

    Location: Room 205

    Behavioral Health

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Evaluation’s Story in Fable and Song: Greatest Hits Over Five Decades

    Presenter: Michael Q. Patton, PhD (he/him/his) – Utilization-Focused Evaluation

    Presenter: Charmagne Campbell-Patton, MA – Utilization-Focused Evaluation

    Location: Grand Ballroom 5/6

    Teaching of Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Exploring the Promise & Pitfalls of PowerBI to Generate Data Dashboards for Evaluation Storytelling

    Presenter: Sara T. Stacy, PhD (she/her/hers) – University of Cincinnati Evaluation Services Center

    Presenter: Keren Mabisi, MGS – University of Cincinnati Evaluation Services Center

    Location: Grand Ballroom 10

    Data Visualization and Reporting

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Final Presentations from a Year of GEDI Learning and Light II
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    How Policy Supports Storytelling: Developing Data Governance Policies to Support and Strengthen Data Collection Activities

    Facilitator: Mary Ann Aabye (she/her/hers) – U.S. Department of State

    Facilitator: Marie-Ellen Ehounou, n/a (she/her/hers) – U.S. Department of State

    Facilitator: Nicole Germano (she/her/hers) – U.S. Department of State

    Location: Room 105

    Evaluation Policy

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Making Meaning with and about Youth’s Stories: Participatory Activities to Integrate Youth Voice & Choice to Design, Evaluate, and Plan more Equitable College and Career Readiness Programs

    Presenter: Julie Poncelet, n/a – @ the Corner of Learning & Action

    Presenter: Dee Chambliss, n/a – NAF

    Location: Room 206

    College Access Programs

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Navigating Research and Evaluation in STEM Projects by Shifting Focus in the Framing, Forming, and Telling of Stories

    Presenter: Christopher Cox, PhD – The Rucks Group, LLC

    Location: Room 208

    STEM Education and Training

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Reframing rigor: evaluation practitioner perspectives on tradeoffs and transformations

    Presenter: Alysson Akiko A. Oakley, PhD (she/her/hers) – Pact

    Presenter: Kate Krueger, n/a – Pact

    Presenter: Giovanni P. Dazzo, PhD (he/him/his) – University of Georgia

    Presenter: Bret Barrowman, PhD (he/him/his) – IRI

    Location: Room 204

    Research on Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Stories are more than 'just anecdotes': decolonizing learning in feminist funds

    Author: Clara Desalvo, Master in Public Policy (she/her/hers) – FRIDA The Young Feminist Fund

    Author: Shama Dossa, Doctor of Philosophy – Fenomenal Funds

    Author: Boikanyo Modungwa, Master of Philosophy – Purposeful

    Location: Room 309/310

    Nonprofit and Foundations

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Stories from the People: Facilitating Community Engagement through Innovative Participatory Approaches

    Chair: Rajib Nandi, Development Scholar and Evaluator (he/him/his) – Community of Evaluators - South Asia

    Presenter: Madri S. Jansen van Rensburg, PhD Consulting Psychology (she/her/hers) – Resilience Analysis Consulting

    Presenter: Vikas Choudhry, Public Health Specialist – Sambodhi Research and communications

    Presenter: Neeta Goel, Evaluation Expert (she/her/hers) – Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

    Presenter: Swapnil Sekhar (he/him/his) – Sambodhi Research and Communications

    Location: Grand Ballroom 4

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Stories of Change: Using Most Significant Change in Final Program Evaluation of Girls Education in Mali, West Africa

    Facilitator: Ashley Bishop, M.S. in Measurement & Evaluation – Winrock International

    Presenter: Drew Schmenner, M.A. International/Global Studies – School-to-School International

    Presenter: Safal Khatri, M.A. Applied Developmental Psychology, M.Ed. Educational Assessment, Testing and Measurement – Winrock International

    Location: White River Ballroom G

    International and Cross Cultural Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Stories of Collaboration: A Conversation among a Funded Partner, Evaluator, and Funder about using Participatory Methods in Evaluation
    Location: White River Ballroom I

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Stories of Decolonizing Evaluation Practice

    Presenter: Minji Cho, MSc – Claremont Graduate University

    Location: Room 209

    Indigenous Peoples in Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Stories of Possibilities

    Presenter: Norma Kok, Masters Degree in Public Health – Citizen Leader Lab

    Author: Diemo Masuko, n/a – Citizen Leader Lab

    Author: Thandokazi Dlongwana, n/a – Citizen Leader Lab

    Location: White River Ballroom B

    Internal Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Telling a tale of tech and health system partnerships: lessons learned and opportunities for the future

    Presenter: Maggie Jones, MPH (she/her/hers) – Center for Community Health and Evaluation, Kaiser Permanente Washington Health Research Institute

    Presenter: Elena Kuo, PhD (she/her/hers) – Center for Community Health and Evaluation, Kaiser Permanente Washington Health Research Institute

    Location: White River Ballroom H

    Health Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Turning the Page on Impact Evaluations: The Story of What Went Wrong and an Untapped Potential

    Presenter: Adam Trowbridge, MIDP – U.S. Department of State & USAID

    Presenter: Keith B. Ives, MIDP (he/him/his) – Causal Design

    Location: White River Ballroom A

    Use and Influence of Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Utility of Photovoice and HIV Behavioral Surveillance Data to Inform a Health Education Intervention for Black Churches in the U.S. South

    Presenter: Latrice C. Pichon, PhD, MPH, CHES – The University of Memphis School of Public Health

    Author: Reighan E. Diehl, MPH – The University of Memphis School of Public Health

    Author: Andrea Stubbs, MPA – The University of Memphis School of Public Health

    Author: Headliners Memphis, BA – Grassroots Organization

    Author: Meredith Brantley, PhD – formerly TDH

    Author: Michelle Teti, DrPH, MPH – Department of Public Health, University of Missouri

    Location: White River Ballroom C

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Nurturing cultural practices of Black & African Evaluation Consultants

    Chair: Mindelyn Anderson

    Location: Grand Ballroom 1

    Independent Consulting

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Integrating Stories in the Evaluation of Global Health Programs

    Chair: Karen Kun

    Location: White River Ballroom F

    Health Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    The Power of Youth Stories: Shaping Healing and Empowerment Journeys in US and Globally

    Chair: Julie Poncelet, n/a – @ the Corner of Learning & Action

    Location: Grand Ballroom 8

    Youth Focused Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Evaluation Amid Emergency, Disaster, and Conflict

    Chair: Catherine M. Denial, MS – Dartmouth Center for Program Design and Evaluation

    Location: Grand Ballroom 3

    Disaster & Emergency Management Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    The Power of Story to Uncover Power Dynamics and Marginalization: Evaluators Efforts to Diversity STEM Education

    Chair: Angelicque Tucker Blackmon, Ph.D

    Location: Grand Ballroom 9

    STEM Education and Training

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Measuring Factors: Compex Analytical Approaches as Building Bricks of the Story

    Chair: Karen H. Larwin, PHD – Youngstown State University

    Location: Grand Ballroom 2

    Quantitative Methods: Theory and Design

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Brainstorm Ways to Present Student Risky Behavior Survey Results to Stakeholders as Well as Discouraging Parental Opt-Outs of Child's Participation

    Presenter: Susan Saka, MEd (she/her/hers) – University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    PreK-12 Educational Evaluation

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    CTSA Evaluators Unique Role in Advancing Translational Science through the Research Unit Network (RUN)

    Presenter: Maran Subramain, Ph.D. – University of Iowa

    Presenter: Alejandro Comellas, MD – University of Iowa

    Presenter: Patrick Barlow, Ph.D. – University of Iowa

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Translational Research Evaluation

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Cultivating Capacity for Evaluation

    Presenter: Tanha Patel, MPH (she/her/hers) – CDC Foundation

    Facilitator: Tanha Patel, MPH (she/her/hers) – CDC Foundation

    Presenter: Sarah Myer, MPH, MCHES – Cultivate Capacity LLC

    Facilitator: Sarah Myer, MPH, MCHES – Cultivate Capacity LLC

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Evaluation and personal story: Why incorporating individuals’ experiences is key to improving modern evaluation methodology

    Presenter: Dianna Cazarez, MS (she/her/hers) – WestEd

    Author: Dianna Cazarez, MS (she/her/hers) – WestEd

    Author: Kimberly Nguyen, n/a – WestEd

    Presenter: Marta Civil

    Presenter: Beatriz Quintos

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Disabilities and Underrepresented Populations

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Evaluation Anthropology Networking Session

    Presenter: Eve C. Pinsker, PhD – University of Illinois at Chicago School of Public Health

    Facilitator: Eve C. Pinsker, PhD – University of Illinois at Chicago School of Public Health

    Facilitator: Kim Falk, n/a – Allegheny County Dept of Human Services

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Evaluation of Disparate Initiatives with Common Funding Streams

    Presenter: Natalie B. Wilson, MPA (she/her/hers) – West Virginia University Health Affairs Institute

    Presenter: Edis Osmanovic, MHA (he/him/his) – West Virginia University Health Affairs Institute

    Author: Jayne Harris Esposito, MPH – West Virginia University Health Affairs Institute

    Author: Thomas Bias, PhD, MA – West Virginia University Health Affairs Institute

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Cluster, Multi-site and Multi-level Evaluation

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Feeding Two Birds with One Crumb: Sharing your story with what you got

    Facilitator: Andi Sutter, MPH, MS – John Snow Inc R&T

    Presenter: Raju Tamang, MBA, MHM (he/him/his) – John Snow India Pvt Ltd

    Facilitator: Raju Tamang, MBA, MHM (he/him/his) – John Snow India Pvt Ltd

    Presenter: Elan Ebeling, MPA (she/her/hers) – PATH

    Facilitator: Elan Ebeling, MPA (she/her/hers) – PATH

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    I Fudged Up: Spacemaking for Stories of Failure in Evaluation

    Presenter: monique inez liston, PhD – UBUNTU Research and Evaluation

    Presenter: Sojourner White, MSW (she/her/hers) – UBUNTU Research & Evaluation, LLC

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Independent Consulting

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Leading Learning Agendas: Effective Practices to Maximize Impact

    Presenter: Joaquina Kankam, PhD (she/her/hers) – Joaquina Scott Kankam, Ph.D

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Mentoring for early career evaluators and graduate students

    Facilitator: Jennifer L. Mursaloglu, PhD, PMP (she/her/hers) – REL Strategies, LLC

    Facilitator: Rakiah Anderson, MPH (she/her/hers) – Department of Maternal and Child Health, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Graduate Student and New Evaluators

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Monitoring, evaluation, research and learning (MERL) in international higher education and research capacity strengthening projects: A place to share our stories

    Presenter: Loran Parker, PhD – Evaluation and Learning Research Center, Purdue University

    Presenter: David Schlinkert, PhD, MPA – Arizona State University’s Center for Applied Research and Innovation in Supply Chain Africa

    Presenter: Artie S. Maharaj, Ph.D (she/her/hers) – TSNE

    Presenter: Wilella Burgess, MS – Evaluation and Learning Research Center, Purdue University

    Presenter: Romita Mitra, Ph.D – MIT Local Innovation Group

    Presenter: Javier Ñaupari, PhD – PERU-Hub at Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina

    Presenter: Elias Assefa, PhD – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Presenter: Roseanne C. Schuster, PhD, MSc – Arizona State Unviersity

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    International and Cross Cultural Evaluation

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Novel Strategies for Assessing an Organization’s Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility (DEIA) Culture and Progress towards Goals

    Presenter: Jamelle E. Banks, M.P.H. (she/her/hers) – National Institutes of Health

    Presenter: Rosanna K. Ng, M.A. (she/her/hers) – National Institutes of Health

    Presenter: Robin M. Wagner, PhD, M.S. – National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences, National Institutes of Health

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Research, Technology & Development Evaluation

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Rewriting the Narrative - Sharing Stories Behind the Statistics

    Presenter: Lexi Jones, MS – South Carolina First Steps

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Internal Evaluation

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Sharing Challenges and Lessons Learned from Evaluating Family Poverty Reduction Programs: How Can We Effectively Tell the Program's Story?
    Location: White River Ballroom E
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Sharing power in the evaluation process

    Facilitator: Charles Guedenet, n/a – IREX

    Facilitator: Tanisha Washington, MA – IREX

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Strengthening MEL capacity at your organization: Sharing examples and best practices

    Presenter: Artie S. Maharaj, Ph.D (she/her/hers) – TSNE

    Presenter: Romita Mitra, Ph.D – MIT Local Innovation Group

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    The growing challenge to keep evaluation going in the face of disruption

    Presenter: Samuel Dunklin, MPH (he/him/his) – National Asthma Control Program, CDC

    Presenter: Evan Mallen, MUP, PhD (he/him/his) – Climate and Health Program, CDC

    Presenter: Kat Sisler, MPH, MPAff (she/her/hers) – Climate and Health Program, CDC

    Presenter: Jenifer M. Ballouk, MPH (she/her/hers) – National Asthma Control Program / CDC

    Presenter: Ana Paula Pohl Duarte, MPH, PMP – CDC

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Using integrated lenses to tell the stories of participants and facilitators of TAMAR, a trauma-informed psychoeducational program

    Author: Shannon Gatewood, MPH, PMP – W2 Consulting Corporation

    Author: Kristin Washington, PsyD, PMP

    Author: Chizoba L. Chukwura, MPH, CPH (she/her/hers) – W2 Consulting Corporation

    Presenter: Chizoba L. Chukwura, MPH, CPH (she/her/hers) – W2 Consulting Corporation

    Author: Arjee Restar, PhD, MPH – W2 Consulting Corporation

    Presenter: Raul Almazar, RN, MA (he/him/his) – NASMHPD

    Author: Joan Gillece, PhD – NASMHPD

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Who are you and what do you stand for? Telling our own story to establish our values and reciprocate.

    Facilitator: Sara McGarraugh, MPP (she/her/hers) – The Improve Group

    Presenter: Sara McGarraugh

    Presenter: Amy Cyr

    Location: White River Ballroom E

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    “Barrier Removal + Trust = Impact – The Winning Formula for Baltimore’s Youth”

    Presenter: Kayla Jones, MHS (she/her/hers) – Family League of Baltimore

    Presenter: Tracey Estep, MPA (she/her/hers) – Mayor's Office of African American Male Engagement

    Location: Room 202

    Youth Focused Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    AEA MSI Fellowship Journey: Unveiling Two Decades of Progress: A Bibliometric Analysis of Culturally Responsive and Equitable Evaluation
    Location: Room 204
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Amplifying Program Beneficiaries' Stories of Sustainability Through Select USAID Ex-Post Evaluations

    Presenter: Fiona Watta, n/a – USAID/Uganda

    Presenter: Alphonse Bigirimana, n/a – USAID/Africa Bureau

    Location: Room 102

    International and Cross Cultural Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Building Client Capacity and Confidence to Tell Their Story

    Presenter: Sara Greller, MS (she/her/hers) – Education Development Center (EDC)

    Presenter: Erin Stafford, MA (she/her/hers) – Education Development Center (EDC)

    Location: White River Ballroom I

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Colorful Insights: Using Color in Data Storytelling for Accessibility

    PD Workshop Presenter: Janice Dsouza, MPH – Institute of International Education

    PD Workshop Presenter: Evgenia Valuy – Institute of International Education

    Location: White River Ballroom H

    Data Visualization and Reporting

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Crafting Your Blue Marble Evaluation Story: How to Apply Blue Marble Principles to Your Everyday Evaluation Practice

    Presenter: Hannah McMillan, MPH (she/her/hers) – Centers for Disease Control

    Author: Charmagne Campbell-Patton, MA – Utilization-Focused Evaluation

    Disscussant: Charmagne Campbell-Patton, MA – Utilization-Focused Evaluation

    Chair: Michael Q. Patton, PhD (he/him/his) – Utilization-Focused Evaluation

    Presenter: Rees Warne, ABD (she/her/hers) – Bezos Earth Fund

    Facilitator: Michael (Mike) Moore, MS (he/him/his) – Community Refugee & Immigration Services (CRIS)

    Location: White River Ballroom C

    Systems in Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Designing, implementing, and evaluating an academic-public health partnership program during a public health emergency: The story of the Rollins COVID-19 Epidemiology Fellowship

    Presenter: Jennifer M. Ballentine, MPH – Highland Nonprofit Consulting

    Presenter: Allison Chamberlain, PhD – Rollins School of Public Health at Emory University

    Presenter: Shelby Rentmeester, MPH – Emory COVID-19 Response Collaborative

    Location: Room 208

    Program Design

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Evaluation Policy in the U.S. – The Story of AEA’s Evaluation Policy Task Force - Past, Present, and Future
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Fulfilling the Multi-Faceted Commitments of University-Based Evaluation Centers

    Presenter: Lori W. Wingate, PhD (she/her/hers) – Western Michigan University

    Disscussant: Brad Watts, PhD (he/him/his) – The Evaluation Center

    Presenter: Jessica Osborne, PhD – The Center for Research Evaluation, University of Mississippi

    Presenter: Erica Echols-Miller, PhD – National Institute for STEM Evaluation & Research

    Location: Room 205

    University-Based Center

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    How We Model Matters: Visualizing Program Theories

    Presenter: Stewart I. Donaldson, Ph.D. – Claremont Graduate University

    Disscussant: Stewart I. Donaldson, Ph.D. – Claremont Graduate University

    Presenter: Allan W. Porowski, MPA – Abt Associates

    Presenter: Kaity Mumma, PhD – Abt Associates

    Presenter: Sebastian Lemire, PhD – Abt Associates

    Chair: Sebastian Lemire, PhD – Abt Associates

    Program Theory and Theory-Driven Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Identifying Effective Storytelling Methods and Appropriate Audiences

    Presenter: Kathleen O'Connor, PhD (she/her/hers) – TCC Group

    Presenter: Lisa Frantzen, MBA – TCC Group

    Location: Room 206

    Cluster, Multi-site and Multi-level Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Ignite Session 5
    Location: Room 209
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Improving Communication with Populations Experiencing Limited Health Literacy: Applying CLAS and NIH Clear Standards in Text Messaging

    Presenter: Natalia Rodríguez-Gonzalez, PhD (they/them/theirs) – Arizona State University -SIRC

    Presenter: Wendy Wolfersteig, PhD (she/her/hers) – Arizona State University -SIRC

    Presenter: Maria Aguilar-Amaya, DM, MAOM – Arizona State University -SIRC

    Presenter: Mara de Luca Funke, MPH (she/her/hers) – Arizona State University-SIRC

    Location: Room 104

    Health Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Increasing the Power of Story through Transformative Culturally Responsive Mixed Methods Evaluation.

    Presenter: Ayesha Boyce, PhD (she/her/hers) – Arizona State University

    Presenter: Jori Hall, PhD – University of Illinois at Chicago

    Presenter: DONNA M. MERTENS, PhD (she/her/hers) – Gallaudet University

    Chair: DONNA M. MERTENS, PhD (she/her/hers) – Gallaudet University

    Location: Grand Ballroom 7

    Mixed Methods Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Seeing the Story Through the Data: Considerations for Navigating Imperfect Data Sets

    Presenter: Shannon Stagman, M.A. – Arabella Advisors

    Presenter: Julie Slay, Ph.D. – Prism Partners Group

    Location: Room 309/310

    Mixed Methods Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Storytelling and systems change: How creative use of data can drive change in education and youth systems

    Presenter: Audrey S. Moore, PHD (she/her/hers) – Mathematica

    Chair: Audrey S. Moore, PHD (she/her/hers) – Mathematica

    Presenter: Ivonne Padilla, MPA/ID (she/her/hers) – Mathematica

    Presenter: Laura Meyer, MPP – Mathematica

    Presenter: Rachel Blum (she/her/hers) – Education Development Center, Inc. (EDC)

    Disscussant: Erin McCarthy – Hilton Foundation

    Location: Grand Ballroom 3

    Systems in Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Storytelling from within: Parallel initiatives to build evaluation capacity

    Presenter: Linda J. Lee, PhD (she/her/hers) – Reach Out

    Presenter: Desiree Greenhouse, n/a – Reach Out

    Presenter: Marc Salazar, n/a – Reach Out

    Location: Grand Ballroom 9

    Internal Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Successful Collaboration Across National Nonprofit Organizations

    Presenter: Rhonda Williams, Ph.D – Girl Scouts of Northeast Texas

    Presenter: Rocki Basel, Ph.D – Girl Scouts of North East Ohio

    Location: White River Ballroom A

    Nonprofit and Foundations

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Telling New Stories: Methodologies for Communicating Visionary Change

    Presenter: Patrick Greene, ORCAS co-LEAD with experience communicating impact to donors and partners through storytelling – Oxfam America

    Disscussant: Molly Kellogg, Senior MEAL Advisor – Oxfam America

    Location: Room 105

    Use and Influence of Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Telling stories and building unicorns: lessons learned from a tiered Most Significant Change evaluation in Iraq

    Presenter: Niki Wood, MA (she/her/hers) – Chemonics UK

    Location: Grand Ballroom 8

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Telling the Story of Global Democratic Trends Across the Academic-Practitioner Divide

    Presenter: Marcia D. Mundt, PhD (she/her/hers) – Consortium for Elections and Political Process Strengthening

    Presenter: Brigitte Seim, PhD (she/her/hers) – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Presenter: Natalie Trisilla – International Republican Institute

    Presenter: Daniel Pemstein, PhD – North Dakota State University

    Disscussant: Linda Stern, n/a – National Democratic Institute

    Location: Room 103

    Democracy and Governance

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Telling the story: Overcoming challenges in translational research evaluation

    Author: John Stevenson, PhD (he/him/his) – University of Rhode Island

    Chair: John Stevenson, PhD (he/him/his) – University of Rhode Island

    Disscussant: Clara Pelfrey, PhD (she/her/hers) – Case Western Reserve University

    Presenter: Sue Giancola, PhD (she/her/hers) – University of Delaware

    Author: Ingrid Philibert, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Presenter: Reagan Curtis, PhD (he/him/his) – West Virginia University

    Author: Nikki Lewis, MS – West Virginia Clinical Translational Research Institute

    Author: Evana Nusrat Dooty, MS – West Virginia University

    Author: Mohammad Muntashir Raquib, MA – West Virginia University

    Presenter: Sarah Mason, PhD – The University of Mississippi

    Author: S. Hope Gilbert, PhD – Deloitte Consulting, L.L.C.

    Location: Room 301

    Translational Research Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Telling Your Evaluation Story in an Executive Summary
    Location: Room 312
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    The 25-Year Journey: Changes, Cycles, and Culture in Government Evaluation

    Presenter: Ted Kniker, MA (he/him/his) – IMPACT Paradigm Associates

    Presenter: Natalie R. Donahue, n/a (she/her/hers) – U.S. Department of State

    Location: White River Ballroom G

    Government Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Visualizing the Landscape of Evaluation Education

    Presenter: Cindy Shuman, PhD (she/her/hers) – Kansas State University

    Presenter: Kelly McGinn, Ph.D. – Temple University

    Presenter: Krisanna Machtmes, Ph.D. – Ohio University

    Presenter: Seema Mahato, Ph.D. – Washington University in St. Louis

    Location: Room 203

    Teaching of Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Weaving Personal Histories into a Tapestry of Change: Using Oral History to Document Long-Term Impact

    Presenter: Caitlin Rose Dailey, MA (she/her/hers) – FHI 360

    Presenter: Amy L Detgen, MPA (she/her/hers) – FHI 360

    Location: White River Ballroom B

    Qualitative Methods

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Stories as reflections on health program impact and improvement (1509782, 1507863, 1507051, 1507382)

    Chair: Amy Kerr, PhD – Professional Data Analysts

    Location: White River Ballroom F

    Health Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Integrating technology into evaluation

    Chair: John Baek, PhD (he/him/his) – NOAA Office of Education

    Presenter: Zhi Li, n/a – University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    Presenter: Carl Westine, n/a – University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    Location: Grand Ballroom 2

    Integrating Technology into Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    The Importance of Supporting The Health of Military Personnel, Veterans and Their Families: Outcomes from a Diverse Set of Evaluation Studies

    Chair: Rhodri Dierst-Davies

    Location: Grand Ballroom 1

    Military and Veteran Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Evaluations in crisis and conflict settings: Operational, Ethical, and Methodological Implications

    Chair: Ghazia Aslam, PhD – EnCompass LLC

    Facilitator: Lauren Else, n/a – EnCompass LLC

    Location: White River Ballroom D

    Disaster & Emergency Management Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Participatory Evaluation: Engaging Participants in the Evaluation Process

    Chair: Sarah Suiter, PhD, MS – Vanderbilt University

    Location: Grand Ballroom 4

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    A tale of two perspectives The benefits of collaborating with communications experts in evaluation storytelling
    Grand Ballroom 10
  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Amplifying and Centering the Stories of the Community in an Evaluative Process to Address Racial Inequities in Two School Communities

    Presenter: Latia White, EdD – Digital Promise

    Presenter: Alexandra Merritt Johnson, PhD (she/her/hers) – Digital Promise

    Location: White River Ballroom B

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Becoming Change Makers: The Exquisite Path to Leadership and Liberation for Women of Color

    Author: Dominica McBride, PhD – BECOME

    Location: Grand Ballroom 7
  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Building Better Surveys

    Presenter: Bianca Montrosse-Moorhead, PhD – University of Connecticut

    Presenter: Amanda Sutter, MA, MSW, MA (she/her/hers) – University of Connecticut

    Location: Room 309/310

    Mixed Methods Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Building Stories of Evaluation Management: Explicating a Professional Practice through Narrative

    Presenter: Melissa Chapman Haynes, PhD – Professional Data Analysts

    Author: Kate LaVelle, PhD – Professional Data Analysts

    Location: Room 102

    Evaluation Managers and Supervisors

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Can we talk? (Can you listen?) Culturally responsive storytelling (and listening) approaches for evaluators who care

    Presenter: Giovanni P. Dazzo, PhD (he/him/his) – University of Georgia

    Facilitator: Giovanni P. Dazzo, PhD (he/him/his) – University of Georgia

    Presenter: Jori Hall, PhD – University of Illinois at Chicago

    Facilitator: Jori Hall, PhD – University of Illinois at Chicago

    Chair: Jori Hall, PhD – University of Illinois at Chicago

    Location: White River Ballroom I

    Multiethnic Issues in Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Commitments Made: A Journey Through Values-Based Evaluation

    Presenter: Lisa Frantzen, MBA – TCC Group

    Location: Room 205

    Theories of Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Creating Impact Stories for Federally Funded Capacity Building Centers

    Presenter: Allison Hyra, PhD (she/her/hers) – Westat Insight

    Chair: Allison Hyra, PhD (she/her/hers) – Westat Insight

    Author: Karmen Perry, BA (she/her/hers) – Westat Insight

    Presenter: Lauren Decker-Woodrow, Ph.D. – Westat

    Author: Lauren Decker-Woodrow, Ph.D. – Westat

    Author: Valerie Orellana, MEd (she/her/hers) – Westat

    Author: Hayley Trentacosta, BA (she/her/hers) – Westat

    Location: Grand Ballroom 8
  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Developing indicators for redistributing power and influence in coalitions

    Presenter: Alissa Marchant, MSW (she/her/hers) – Innovation Network

    Presenter: Shelli Golson-Mickens, MPH – Innovation Network

    Presenter: Cory Georgopoulos, MPP – Innovation Network

    Location: Room 202

    Advocacy and Policy Change

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Evaluating a Dual Client Model: Interweaving Perspectives in Evidence Generation and Storytelling

    Presenter: Lexie Maister, MPH – Blueprint

    Presenter: Lauren Kupcho, MSSP – Blueprint

    Location: Room 208

    Design and Analysis of Experiments

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Experts of Their Own Experience: Tools and Strategies to Partner with Youth in Evaluation and Center Their Stories

    Presenter: Jenna K. Sethi, PhD (she/her/hers) – Informed Change

    Presenter: Clare L. Eisenberg, M.Ed. (she/her/hers) – Informed Change/Clare Eisenberg Consulting

    Location: Room 201

    Youth Focused Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Facilitating the Logic Model Process with Stakeholders in a Complex Environment: A Demonstration Session

    Presenter: Kate Clavijo, Ed.D. – Military Family Advisory Network

    Presenter: Gabby L’Esperance, Ph.D. – Military Family Advisory Network

    Presenter: Emily Warren, Ph.D – National Academies of Science, Engineering, and Medicine

    Presenter: Piper Grandjean Targos, M.A. – EdgeEval

    Location: Room 104

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Future Proofing our Theories of Change: Using alternative scenarios--stories of the future--to test assumptions and strengthen our theories of change

    Presenter: Kathleen Sullivan, JD (she/her/hers) – Fine Gauge Strategy LLC

    Presenter: Thomas Kelly, MPH – KEL Advising

    Presenter: Rhonda Schlangen, MA (she/her/hers) – Rhonda Schlangen Consulting, LLC

    Location: White River Ballroom H

    Systems in Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Ignite Session 6
    Location: Room 312
  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Incorporating Feedback in Theories of Change Through Simulation

    Presenter: Cynthia Phillips, PhD – Decision Catalyst, LLC

    Author: Lisa C. Gajary, PhD – Caspian Strategy & Analytics LLC

    Presenter: Anand Desai, PhD (he/him/his) – Clarivate

    Location: Room 103

    Integrating Technology into Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Launching an Evaluation Practice 101: Six Steps to Get Started as a Solo Entrepreneur in Applied Research

    Presenter: Patricia E. Steele, PhD – Higher Ed Insight

    Location: Grand Ballroom 9

    Independent Consulting

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Let's Tell Stories: The Making of a Ted Talk

    PD Workshop Presenter: David M. Fetterman, PhD (he/him/his) – Fetterman & Associates

    Location: White River Ballroom F

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Leveraging the art of storytelling through dynamic and responsive evaluation peer-to-peer learning opportunities

    Presenter: Jan K. Fields, EdD PhD (he/him/his) – Michigan DHHS

    Presenter: Chris Lysy, MA – Fresh Spectrum

    Presenter: Minda Reed, MD, MPH – Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

    Presenter: Kendra Wilson, DrPH, MS (she/her/hers) – CDC

    Presenter: Nida Ali, PhD, MPH (she/her/hers) – Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

    Location: White River Ballroom D

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Making hidden connections visible: The power of stories in social network data

    Presenter: Tatiana E. Bustos, PhD – RTI International, Transformative Research Unit for Equity

    Author: Tatiana E. Bustos, PhD – RTI International, Transformative Research Unit for Equity

    Location: Room 301

    Social Network Analysis

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Storytelling to enhance quality and better understanding during Outcome Harvesting evaluation

    Presenter: Julius Nyangaga, MSc, BSc. (he/him/his) – Right Track Africa

    Chair: Carmen Wilson-Grau, n/a – Women in Informal Employment: Globalizing and Organizing (WIEGO)

    Presenter: Noor Muhammad ANSARI

    Location: Grand Ballroom 2

    Qualitative Methods

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Strengthening Evaluation Practices Using a Regional Evaluation Capacity Building Model: Evaluation Through the Lens of the Western Regional Evaluation Network

    Presenter: Najat Elgeberi, PhD – University of Nevada Reno

    Author: Najat Elgeberi, PhD – University of Nevada Reno

    Presenter: Vikram Koundinya, PhD – University of California-Davis

    Author: Vikram Koundinya, PhD – University of California-Davis

    Presenter: Nav Ghimire, Ph.D. – University of Idaho Boise

    Author: Nav Ghimire, Ph.D. – University of Idaho Boise

    Author: Mary Halbleib, Masters (she/her/hers) – Oregon State University

    Presenter: LaJoy R. Spears, Ph.D. – New Mexico State University

    Author: LaJoy R. Spears, Ph.D. – New Mexico State University

    Author: Alda Norris, PhD (she/her/hers) – Institute of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Extension, University of Alaska Fairbanks

    Author: Kristina Sayama, MPA, CM – University of Guam

    Author: Christina Sanders, Ph.D. – Washington State University Extension

    Presenter: Alda Norris, PhD (she/her/hers) – Institute of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Extension, University of Alaska Fairbanks

    Location: Room 203

    Extension Education Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Telling the Story of U.S. DoD Global Health Engagement through Assessment, Monitoring, and Evaluation

    Disscussant: Jessica Jackson, MA, MPH – Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine, Inc.

    Presenter: Amber Rollings, PhD – Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine, Inc.

    Presenter: Elizabeth Pertner, PhD – Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine, Inc.

    Presenter: Eric Regalbuto, M.Sc. – Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine, Inc.

    Location: Room 105

    Military and Veteran Evaluation