Skip to main content


Icon Legend
Presentation Icons
PD Workshop
PD Workshop
Virtual Offering
Virtual Offering
Presidential Strand
Presidential Strand
Plenary Session
Plenary Session
BOF
BOF
Ignite
Ignite

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Thursday, October 12, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    Registration Open
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Plenary - Data Driven DEI
  • 10:00 AM – 7:30 PM ET
    Exhibit Hall Open
    Location: Griffin Hall
  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    A Novel Approach to Evaluating Health Equity: Contributory Complex System Equity-based (CCSE) Evaluation

    Presenter: Jennifer S. Latham (she/her/hers) – RI Department of Health & Brown University

    Author: Jennifer S. Latham (she/her/hers) – RI Department of Health & Brown University

    Location: White River Ballroom D

    Health Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    A story to tell: Case studies from a Global Developmental Evaluation

    Presenter: Susana Morales, MA – Texas Health Institute

    Location: Room 309/310

    International and Cross Cultural Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    All that glitters isn’t gold: stories, lessons learned, and tips from arts-based evaluation practice

    Presenter: Maya Lefkowich, PhD (she/her/hers) – AND implementation

    Presenter: Jennica Nichols, MPH, CE (she/her/hers) – AND implementation

    Location: Room 205

    Arts, Culture, and Museums

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Amplifying Voices: Techniques for Qualitative Data Analysis

    Presenter: Noelle Wyman Roth, MEM – Duke University, Social Science Research Institute

    Presenter: Anupama Shekar, n/a – Southern Methodist University

    Location: White River Ballroom C

    Qualitative Methods

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Context Monitoring and Resilience Analysis Using High Frequency Data

    Presenter: Gregory Makabila, MBA, Ph.D – Catholic Relief Services - Ethiopia

    Presenter: Maria Alemu, MA Development Studies (she/her/hers) – Catholic Relief Services

    Location: Room 208

    Disaster & Emergency Management Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Creative Practices to (Re)Examine the Stories We Tell Ourselves

    Presenter: Chantal Hoff, MPH (she/her/hers) – MXM Research Group

    Presenter: Kayla Benitez Alvarez, MA – MXM Research Group

    Location: White River Ballroom I

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    DISCAPAZ: Utilizing Inclusive Storytelling to Amplify Disability Experiences in the Borderlands

    Presenter: Jacy Farkas, MA, ABD (she/her/hers) – Sonoran Center for Excellence in Disabilities, University of Arizona

    Author: Celina Urquidez, MPH – Sonoran Center for Excellence in Disabilities, University of Arizona

    Author: Bianca Aguilar, BS – Sonoran Center for Excellence in Disabilities, University of Arizona

    Author: Abraham Venegas, BA – Sonoran Center for Excellence in Disabilities, University of Arizona

    Author: Sarah Robles, -- – Sonoran Center for Excellence in Disabilities, University of Arizona

    Author: Paulette Nevarez, -- – Sonoran Center for Excellence in Disabilities, University of Arizona

    Author: Yumi Shirai, PhD – Family & Community Medicine, University of Arizona

    Author: Julie Armin, PhD – Family & Community Medicine, University of Arizona

    Location: Grand Ballroom 7

    Disabilities and Underrepresented Populations

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    How can AI Language Models help evaluators tell better stories?

    Disscussant: Linda Raftree, BA in Anthropology – MERL Tech

    Disscussant: Kerry Bruce, DrPH (she/her/hers) – North End Consulting

    Presenter: Paul Jasper, PhD (he/him/his) – Oxford Policy Management

    Chair: Stephanie Coker, MPA; BA in Political Science and Government – CVS Health

    Location: Room 104

    Integrating Technology into Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Ignite Session 1
    Location: Room 209
  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    In Search of Evidence-Use Stories: Mining Annual Performance Reports for Examples of Adaptive Management

    Presenter: Todd M. Anderson, Master of Public Policy (MPP) (he/him/his) – U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

    Facilitator: Todd M. Anderson, Master of Public Policy (MPP) (he/him/his) – U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

    Chair: Todd M. Anderson, Master of Public Policy (MPP) (he/him/his) – U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

    Disscussant: Reena Nadler, Master of Arts – U.S. Agency for International Development

    Presenter: Ari Cooper, Master of Public Health – U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

    Presenter: MiKell Brough-Stevenson, Master, International Business/Trade/Commerce – U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

    Facilitator: MiKell Brough-Stevenson, Master, International Business/Trade/Commerce – U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

    Chair: MiKell Brough-Stevenson, Master, International Business/Trade/Commerce – U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

    Location: Grand Ballroom 8

    Use and Influence of Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Innovations in Complexity-Responsiveness: Practical and Operational Realities

    Chair: Kate Krueger, n/a – Pact

    Presenter: Alysson Akiko A. Oakley, PhD (she/her/hers) – Pact

    Presenter: Rebekah Usatin, MPA – National Endowment for Democracy

    Presenter: Lauren Serpe – Pact

    Presenter: Kate Krueger, n/a – Pact

    Presenter: Emily Bango

    Location: White River Ballroom H

    Democracy and Governance

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Meet the Editors: Learn About the What, Why and How of Peer-Reviewed Evaluation Journals
    Location: Room 101
  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Representation Matters: Engaging a Community Advisory Board to Shape & Refine the Emory COMPASS Center's Community-Led Grantmaking & Capacity Building Initiative for Southern HIV service organizations

    Facilitator: Candace Meadows, MPH – COMPASS Coordinating Center - Emory University Rollins School of Public Health

    Presenter: Candace Meadows, MPH – COMPASS Coordinating Center - Emory University Rollins School of Public Health

    Presenter: Guilemere Cox, JD – Emory COMPASS Coordinating Center

    Presenter: Kia Colbert, MPH, CHES (she/her/hers) – Emory University Rollins School of Public Health

    Presenter: Rebecca Fils-Aime, MPH (she/her/hers) – Center for Program Evaluation and Quality Improvement, Emory Centers for Public Health Training and Technical Assistance

    Presenter: Christopher Roby, PhD – Emory COMPASS Coordinating Center

    Location: White River Ballroom G

    Nonprofit and Foundations

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Rubrics as a powerful tool to turn children’s stories of change into rich, trackable outcomes: Save the Children’s journey in child-led development and evaluation.

    Presenter: E. Jane Davidson, Ph.D. – Real Evaluation

    Presenter: Thomaz K. Chianca, PhD (he/him/his) – COMEA Relevant Evaluations

    Chair: Thomaz K. Chianca, PhD (he/him/his) – COMEA Relevant Evaluations

    Presenter: Nicole Dulieu, M.A. – Save the Children

    Presenter: Margarita Franco, MA (she/her/hers) – Save the Children

    Co-Presenter: Erika Barrera, Juridical Science (she/her/hers) – Save the Children

    Location: Room 102

    Youth Focused Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Supported Storytelling: Building a Learning Culture for the Equitable Use of Data

    Presenter: Stephanie Hood, MSW – Kaye Implementation & Evaluation

    Presenter: Indra Amaro Gomez, MPH – Kaye Implementation & Evaluation

    Presenter: Leah Bartley, PhD, MSW – Kaye Implementation & Evaluation

    Disscussant: Jaymie Lorthridge, PhD, MSW (she/her/hers) – Kaye Implementation & Evaluation

    Location: Room 206

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Teacher RePlay: A new formative self-assessment tool for teachers engaging students in learning through play

    Presenter: Brian Dooley, EdM – FHI 360

    Location: Room 203

    PreK-12 Educational Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    The power of stories for evaluating DEI programming in Extension and beyond

    Presenter: Mary Emery, PhD – University of Nebraska, Lincoln

    Facilitator: Mary Emery, PhD – University of Nebraska, Lincoln

    Chair: Mary Emery, PhD – University of Nebraska, Lincoln

    Presenter: Michael Stout, PhD – Oklahoma State University at Tulsa

    Presenter: Nicole Breazeale, PhD – University of Kentucky

    Presenter: Jennifer Aranda, EdD (she/her/hers) – University of Minnesota Extension

    Location: Room 204

    Extension Education Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    The Story of the Underrepresented: Being Attentive to the Diverse Populations Served by Networks for Clinical and Translational Research

    Presenter: Beth Tigges, PhD, RN, PNP, BC – University of New Mexico

    Author: Sabina Malik, PhD – University of Nevada Reno

    Author: Kathrene Conway, BS – University of Montana

    Author: Jospeh Guerrero Lopez, PhD – University of Nevada Las Vegas

    Author: Francisco Sy, MD, MS, DrPH – University of Nevada Las Vegas

    Presenter: Mary Culnane, PhD – University of Delaware

    Presenter: Sue Giancola, PhD (she/her/hers) – University of Delaware

    Presenter: Stephen Kogut, PhD – University of Rhode Island

    Author: John Stevenson, PhD (he/him/his) – University of Rhode Island

    Author: Anthony Hayward, MD – Brown University

    Author: Meghan Tenca, MA – Brown University

    Chair: Judy Kimberly, PhD – Brown University

    Disscussant: Rechelle Paranal, MSW, MA (she/her/hers) – Medical University of South Carolina

    Presenter: Rechelle Paranal, MSW, MA (she/her/hers) – Medical University of South Carolina

    Location: Room 301

    Translational Research Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Use your hands to build MUVA’s evidence story! Sharing complex evaluation results using physical objects in low-income communities

    PD Workshop Presenter: Iana Barenboim (she/her/hers) – MUVA

    Presenter: Iana Barenboim (she/her/hers) – MUVA

    Facilitator: Iana Barenboim (she/her/hers) – MUVA

    PD Workshop Presenter: Kerry Selvester, n/a – MUVA

    Author: Kerry Selvester, n/a – MUVA

    Facilitator: Kerry Selvester, n/a – MUVA

    Location: Grand Ballroom 3

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Using ChatGPT to Enhance Program Evaluation's Storytelling

    Presenter: Crystal Luce (she/her/hers) – University of Colorado - Denver

    Presenter: Antonio Olmos, Ph.D. – Aurora Research Institute

    Presenter: Rachel Carlson, n/a – Aurora Research Institute

    Location: Grand Ballroom 9

    Integrating Technology into Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Using Most Significant Change Stories in Social Finance System Change Initiatives that Advance Racial Equity

    Chair: Jane Reisman, PhD – Jane Reisman Ph.D.

    Presenter: Jasmine Johnson, MPP (she/her/hers) – Jasmine Johnson Consulting

    Presenter: John Sherman, MPH (he/him/his) – Sherman Impact Consulting

    Location: Room 201

    Social Impact Measurement

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Using Multiple Modalities to Tell Evaluation Stories over Time and Space

    Presenter: Caitlin Rose Dailey, MA (she/her/hers) – FHI 360

    Presenter: Sanskriti Thapa, MSW – FHI 360

    Presenter: Amy L Detgen, MPA (she/her/hers) – FHI 360

    Location: Room 105

    College Access Programs

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Using participatory narrative methods to conduct rigorous causal analysis

    Presenter: Hippolyt Akow Saamwan Pul, PhD (he/him/his) – Institute for Peace and Development

    Facilitator: Hippolyt Akow Saamwan Pul, PhD (he/him/his) – Institute for Peace and Development

    Facilitator: Kofoworola Olutoyin Akpan, Dr – Auricle Services

    Chair: Carlisle Levine, PhD (she/her/hers) – BLE Solutions

    Disscussant: Marina Apgar (she/her/hers) – Institute of Development Studies - Centre for Development Impact

    Presenter: Yulianto Dewata, Director – PT. Reforma Visi Utama

    Presenter: Kofoworola Olutoyin Akpan, Dr – Auricle Services

    Location: White River Ballroom B

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    What's So Special About Being an Evaluator? A Framework to Consider for Capacity Building

    Presenter: Chiharu Kato, PhD – Michigan Public Health Institute

    Author: Chiharu Kato, PhD – Michigan Public Health Institute

    Location: Room 103

    Teaching of Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Transforming Mental Health Care: Innovation, Evaluation, and Community Engagement

    Chair: Svetlana Yampolskaya, PhD – University of South Florida

    Location: White River Ballroom F

    Behavioral Health

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    The right tools for the job: Using logic models and big data to improve program evaluation and better understand the impact of career mobility

    Chair: Gavin Reddick

    Location: Grand Ballroom 2

    Research, Technology & Development Evaluation

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    Multicultural Reflections on Evaluation Capacity

    Chair: Jake Meyers, MDP (he/him/his) – iDE

    Location: Grand Ballroom 4

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    More than Monitoring: Evaluation Analyses for Finding the Story's Deeper Meaning

    Chair: David A. Larwin

    Location: Grand Ballroom 1

    Quantitative Methods: Theory and Design

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    A panel discussion on the importance of the story of Health Equity in Latinx communities

    Presenter: Arthur E. Hernandez, PhD (he/him/his) – University of the Incarnate Word

    Presenter: Gabriela Castro-Mikhaylov, MS (she/her/hers) – RAND Corporation / Claremont Graduate University

    Presenter: Susana Morales, MA – Texas Health Institute

    Presenter: Tatiana E. Bustos, PhD – RTI International, Transformative Research Unit for Equity

    Disscussant: Lisa Aponte-Soto, MHA, PhD – Tanoma Consulting LLC

    Location: Room 203

    Latinx Responsive Evaluation Discourse

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    A Story of the Future of Theory-Driven Evaluations: From Better Theory Visualizations to Artificial Intelligence
    Location: White River Ballroom B
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Building Support for Evaluators through Local Affiliates of AEA
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    DATA LITERACY DOESN’T WORK: Why data literacy efforts almost always fail (and what to do instead)

    Presenter: Joseph Travers, n/a – Travers Data

    Location: Room 102

    Evaluation Managers and Supervisors

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Diversity, Equity, and Inclusiveness in Research Funding Programs: Data Issues and Pathways Forward

    Chair: Josh Schnell, PhD – Clarivate

    Presenter: Madeleine F. Wallace, PhD – Windrose Vision

    Presenter: Lena Leonchuk, PhD – RTI International

    Presenter: Jeffrey Alexander, PhD – RTI International

    Location: Grand Ballroom 10

    Research, Technology & Development Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Evaluation tools to promote equitable research partnerships in international development

    Presenter: Katharina Anton-Erxleben, PhD – Pulte Institute for Global Development

    Facilitator: Katharina Anton-Erxleben, PhD – Pulte Institute for Global Development

    Presenter: Paul Perrin, PhD – Pulte Institute

    Chair: Paul Perrin, PhD – Pulte Institute

    Author: Alexandra Towns, PhD – Catholic Relief Services

    Author: Laura Riddering, PhD – Catholic Relief Services

    Author: Maria Estela Rivero, PhD – Pulte Institute for Global Development

    Location: White River Ballroom A

    International and Cross Cultural Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    From the Field: How Local Teams Improved their Storytelling to Increase their Impact

    Chair: Julie Younes, MA (she/her/hers) – Social Impact

    Presenter: Brooke Hill, MIA (she/her/hers) – Social Impact

    Presenter: Amy Zangari, n/a – Social Impact

    Presenter: Carla Trippe

    Location: White River Ballroom H

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Ignite Session 2
    Location: Room 209
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Introducing the AEA Student Evaluation Case Competition: A case of the Indiana storytelling organization
    Location: Grand Ballroom 3
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Invisible until it's exercised: Defining and measuring the results of evaluation capacity strengthening with local stakeholders in low- and middle-income countries

    Presenter: Tory M. Taylor, MPH (she/her/hers) – Data for Impact

    Author: Emmanuel Adegbe, n/a – Data for Impact

    Author: Adekunle David Fasiku, n/a – Data Research and Mapping Consult, Ltd. (DRMC)

    Author: David Hotchkiss, n/a – Data for Impact

    Author: Siân Curtis, PhD – Data for Impact

    Author: Titus Ojewumi, n/a – USAID/Nigeria

    Author: Liz Millar, n/a – Data for Impact

    Author: Justus Uzim, n/a – USAID/Nigeria

    Presenter: Janna Wisniewski, PhD (she/her/hers) – Data for Impact / Tulane University

    Presenter: Samson Babatunde Adebayo, PhD – Data Research and Mapping Consult, Ltd. (DRMC)

    Author: Paul-Samson Lusamba-Dikassa, PhD – Kinshasa School of Public Health

    Author: Jessica Fehringer, PhD (she/her/hers) – Data for Impact

    Location: Room 204

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Journey Mapping for Program Evaluation: Applications in Formative Evaluation and Evaluation Design

    Presenter: Carly E. Levitz, MPH (she/her/hers) – Center for Community Health and Evaluation

    Presenter: Emily A. Bourcier, MPH, MHA – Center for Community Health and Evaluation

    Location: White River Ballroom G

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Living the story we wanted to tell: Using mixed methods developmental evaluation to build and weave a network to reduce COVID-19 vaccination disparities

    Presenter: Nicole Kuiper, MPH (she/her/hers) – CDC

    Author: Nicole Kuiper, MPH (she/her/hers) – CDC

    Author: Yulia E. Chuvileva, PhD, MA, MSc – CDC

    Author: Alyssa Jeffers, MPH (she/her/hers) – CDC

    Author: Aparna Ramakrishnan, MA, MSW – Devi Partners

    Author: Isabella Chan, PhD, MA, CPH – Karna

    Author: Kenneth Goodman, MA – Karna

    Author: Hepsi Swarna, M.Sc. – Karna

    Location: Room 208

    Social Network Analysis

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Power, Proximity, and Tradeoffs in the International Evaluation Ecosystem
    Location: Room 101
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Qualitative Approaches to Capturing Outcomes Resulting from Community Health Workers’ Barrier-Reducing Work in the Mississippi Delta

    Presenter: Kelsi O. Jackson, MPH (she/her/hers) – Cherokee Federal

    Author: Kelsi O. Jackson, MPH (she/her/hers) – Cherokee Federal

    Author: Shaquira Robinson, MPH – ASRT

    Author: Cagney Stigger-Morns, MPH – CDC

    Author: Amena Abbas, MPH – ASRT, Inc.

    Author: Amma Boakye, MPH – CDC

    Location: Room 206

    Community Development

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Recasting the story of accountability. Who’s in the lead role? Who’s a supporting actor? (Spoiler: it should be completely different to how it typically is.)

    Presenter: Rhonda Schlangen, MA (she/her/hers) – Rhonda Schlangen Consulting, LLC

    Chair: Jim Coe, n/a – Independent consultant

    Presenter: Irit Houvras – AJWS

    Location: Grand Ballroom 4

    Nonprofit and Foundations

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Scaling Considerations in Planning a Needs Assessment Survey

    Presenter: Hsinling Sonya Hung, PhD (she/her/hers) – VCU Center on Health Disparities

    Author: Hsinling Sonya Hung, PhD (she/her/hers) – VCU Center on Health Disparities

    Presenter: Yi-Fang Lee, Professor – National Taiwan Normal University

    Author: Yi-Fang Lee, Professor – National Taiwan Normal University

    Author: James Altschuld, Ph. D. – The Ohio State University

    Location: Room 105

    Needs Assessment

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Shifting Power from International NGOs to Women-Led Organizations in the Global South: Operationalizing Locally Led Feminist Evaluation

    Presenter: Brittany N. Dernberger, PhD (she/her/hers) – CARE

    Facilitator: Tamara Jurberg Thomer (she/her/hers) – CARE

    Presenter: Maria Luisa Ramirez, n/a – GENFAMI

    Presenter: Prabha Paudel, n/a – WOREC Nepal

    Location: Grand Ballroom 7

    Feminist Issues in Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Stories from Evaluators at a University-Based Center on Navigating Their Work with University Clients

    Chair: Tammiee Dickenson, PhD – University of South Carolina

    Presenter: Ashlee A. Lewis, PhD – University of South Carolina

    Presenter: Jennifer Crooks Monastra, Ph.D. – University of South Carolina

    Presenter: Leigh D'Amico, Ed.D. – University of South Carolina

    Presenter: Tammiee Dickenson, PhD – University of South Carolina

    Author: Dawn Coleman, Ph.D. – University of South Carolina

    Author: Hall West, Ph.D. – University of South Carolina

    Location: Room 202

    University-Based Center

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Systems Learning Studio: Giving currency to positionality

    Presenter: Carlos Romero, MBA – Apex Evaluation

    Location: White River Ballroom I

    Lesbian, Gay Bisexual and Transgender Issues

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Telling the Stories of challenging but well succeeded evaluation projects in the Amazon

    Author: ANA LUCIA L. LIMA, n/a – CONHECIMENTO SOCIAL

    Presenter: Martina Rillo Otero, n/a – Climate and Society Institute

    Author: Martina Rillo Otero, n/a – Climate and Society Institute

    Presenter: Juliana Vilhena, n/a – Fundo Vale

    Author: Juliana Vilhena, n/a – Fundo Vale

    Presenter: Nathalia Cipoleta, n/a – Fundo Vale

    Author: Nathalia Cipoleta, n/a – Fundo Vale

    Presenter: Aline Calahani, n/a – Associação Vagalume

    Author: Aline Calahani, n/a – Associação Vagalume

    Presenter: nathalia Flores, n/a – Associação Vagalume

    Author: nathalia Flores, n/a – Associação Vagalume

    Presenter: Michele Costa, n/a – Fundação Amazônia Sustentável

    Author: Michele Costa, n/a – Fundação Amazônia Sustentável

    Disscussant: Camilla Cirillo, n/a – GIFE

    Location: Room 104

    Environmental Program Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Testimonial Evidence and the Evidence Act: Findings from Federal Managers Survey on the Use of Evaluation Evidence

    Presenter: Terell P. Lasane, n/a – US Government Accountability Office

    Author: Terell P. Lasane, n/a – US Government Accountability Office

    Co-Presenter: Gergana Danailova-Trainor, n/a – US Government Accountability Office

    Co-Presenter: Valerie Caracelli, n/a – US Government Accountability Office

    Author: Lawrence Crockett, n/a – US Government Accountability Office

    Location: Grand Ballroom 9

    Government Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Three Stories from the Land of Cost-Inclusive Evaluation: Failure, Success, and Yes!

    Presenter: Brian T. Yates, PhD – American University

    Author: Brian T. Yates, PhD – American University

    Location: Room 301

    Costs, Effectiveness, Benefits, and Economics

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Unveiling Two Decades of Progress: A Bibliometric Analysis of Culturally Responsive and Equitable Evaluation
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Using a mix of complexity-responsive qualitative MERL methods to help develop a holistic narrative on the life of project impact in Cambodia

    Presenter: Tripti Pande, MScPH (she/her/hers) – Pact

    Author: Tripti Pande, MScPH (she/her/hers) – Pact

    Facilitator: Tripti Pande, MScPH (she/her/hers) – Pact

    Author: Lody Peng, n/a – Pact

    Author: Sum Setha, n/a – Pact

    Location: Grand Ballroom 8

    Qualitative Methods

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Visualizing Evaluation Theory: Trees, Periodic Tables, Metro Maps and Beyond

    Presenter: John Lavelle, PhD – University of Minnesota

    Presenter: Sebastian Lemire, PhD – Abt Associates

    Chair: Sebastian Lemire, PhD – Abt Associates

    Presenter: Katrina L. Bledsoe, PhD – Abt Associates

    Presenter: Melvin M. Mark, PhD – Penn State University

    Disscussant: Melvin M. Mark, PhD – Penn State University

    Location: Room 201

    Theories of Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Young people’s stories shaping complex data collection and analysis in Uganda

    Chair: James Robinson – Itad

    Presenter: Julian K. Bagyendera, Dr. (PhD) (she/her/hers) – Provide and Equip (P&E)

    Location: Room 103

    Mixed Methods Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Innovative strategies to better design, analyze, and communicate learnings, to advance violence prevention and education practices

    Chair: Jenica Reed, DrPH, MS – Deloitte Consulting

    Location: White River Ballroom F

    Cluster, Multi-site and Multi-level Evaluation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    Storytelling and Equity in Educational Evaluation

    Chair: George Chitiyo, PhD – Tennessee Tech University

    Location: Grand Ballroom 2

    PreK-12 Educational Evaluation

  • 12:40 PM – 1:25 PM ET
    Assessment in Higher Education TIG Meeting
    Location: Grand Ballroom 4
  • 12:40 PM – 1:25 PM ET
    Democracy and Governance TIG Meeting
    Location: Grand Ballroom 8
  • 12:40 PM – 1:25 PM ET
    Disaster & Emergency Management Evaluation TIG Meeting
    Location: Grand Ballroom 9
  • 12:40 PM – 1:25 PM ET
    Feminist Issues in Evaluation TIG Meeting
    Location: Grand Ballroom 10
  • 12:40 PM – 1:25 PM ET
    Graduate Students and New Evaluators TIG Meeting
    Location: White River Ballroom A
  • 12:40 PM – 1:25 PM ET
    Social Impact Measurement TIG Meeting
    Location: White River Ballroom H
  • 12:40 PM – 1:25 PM ET
    Social Work TIG Meeting
    Location: Room 309/310
  • 12:40 PM – 1:25 PM ET
    Teaching of Evaluation TIG Meeting
    Location: Room 102
  • 1:35 PM – 2:20 PM ET
    Advocacy and Policy Change TIG Meeting
    Location: White River Ballroom F
  • 1:35 PM – 2:20 PM ET
    Behavioral Health TIG Meeting
    Location: Grand Ballroom 1
  • 1:35 PM – 2:20 PM ET
    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation TIG Meeting
    Location: Grand Ballroom 2
  • 1:35 PM – 2:20 PM ET
    Costs, Effectiveness Benefits, and Economics TIG Meeting
    Location: Grand Ballroom 3
  • 1:35 PM – 2:20 PM ET
    Human Services Evaluation TIG Meeting
    Location: White River Ballroom B
  • 1:35 PM – 2:20 PM ET
    Needs Assessment TIG Meeting
    Location: White River Ballroom C
  • 1:35 PM – 2:20 PM ET
    Program Theory and Theory-Driven Evaluation TIG Meeting
    Location: White River Ballroom D
  • 1:35 PM – 2:20 PM ET
    Research, Technology & Development Evaluation TIG Meeting
    Location: White River Ballroom G
  • 1:35 PM – 2:20 PM ET
    Social Network Analysis TIG Meeting
    Location: White River Ballroom I
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    (RE-) Telling Methods Stories: Conducting Research on Evaluation to Shape The Narrative

    Presenter: Debra J. Rog, PhD – Westat

    Facilitator: Debra J. Rog, PhD – Westat

    Chair: Debra J. Rog, PhD – Westat

    Disscussant: Christina Christie, PhD – UCLA School of Education and Information Studies

    Disscussant: Thomas Archibald, PhD (he/him/his) – Virginia Tech

    Disscussant: Melvin M. Mark, PhD – Penn State University

    Disscussant: Tarek Azzam, PhD – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Disscussant: Leslie A. Fierro, PhD, MPH (she/her/hers) – McGill University

    Disscussant: John Lavelle, PhD – University of Minnesota

    Location: Room 204

    Research on Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    A Military Chaplain and Evaluator's Perspective on Storytelling

    Presenter: Spencer Barr, MA – ICF

    Location: Room 206

    Military and Veteran Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    “Our Words Are Vulnerable”: Storytelling Through Anti-Racist Methodology that Centers Care and Authenticity

    Presenter: Stacy Huff, M.S. – University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Author: Stacy Huff, M.S. – University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Presenter: Reginald Jackson, M.Ed. – University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Author: Reginald Jackson, M.Ed. – University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Presenter: Tiffany Tovey, PhD – UNC Greensboro

    Author: Tiffany Tovey, PhD – UNC Greensboro

    Author: Chris Kelly, Ph.D. – University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Author: Kimberly Kappler hewitt, Ph.D. – Eastern Michigan University

    Author: Onna Jordan, M.S. – University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Author: Mark Rumley, Ph.D. – University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Author: Annie Wimbish, Ph.D. – University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Location: White River Ballroom C

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Advancing equity through storytelling and community voice: A Creative Evaluation Story

    Presenter: Molly O'Connor, MS (she/her/hers) – Coco Canary Consulting, LLC

    Facilitator: Molly O'Connor, MS (she/her/hers) – Coco Canary Consulting, LLC

    Presenter: Sully Moreno, MA (she/her/hers) – Culture Shift Consulting

    Facilitator: Sully Moreno, MA (she/her/hers) – Culture Shift Consulting

    Location: Room 202

    Advocacy and Policy Change

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Beyond Short Stories: Exploring Long-Term Impacts of a STEM Education Initiative Through Purposively-Sampled Focus Groups

    Presenter: Alicia Kiremire, PMP (she/her/hers) – FlowStream Management LLC

    Presenter: Benjamin K. Williamson, EdM (he/him/his) – CYBER.ORG

    Location: Room 208

    STEM Education and Training

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Can we use deliberation to change evaluation systems?

    Presenter: Peter Dahler-Larsen, PhD, dr scient pol – University of Copenhagen, Denmark

    Author: Peter Dahler-Larsen, PhD, dr scient pol – University of Copenhagen, Denmark

    Location: White River Ballroom G

    Democracy and Governance

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Creating a Powerful Programme Story: Combining Motivations into a Theory of Change

    Author: Nils Riemenschneider (he/him/his) – Oxford Policy Management

    Presenter: Paul Jasper, PhD (he/him/his) – Oxford Policy Management

    Location: Grand Ballroom 9

    Program Design

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Efficiency, ethics, and transparency: the tensions at the heart of modern evaluation ethics

    Facilitator: Alfred T. Rizzo, M.A. (he/him/his) – Millennium Challenge Corporation

    Facilitator: Cecilia Papariello, MSc (she/her/hers) – Encompass, LLC

    Location: Room 203

    Evaluation Managers and Supervisors

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Ethnographic and Participatory Approaches to Storytelling in Evaluation: Who does the Thematic Analysis?

    Presenter: Eve C. Pinsker, PhD – University of Illinois at Chicago School of Public Health

    Facilitator: Eve C. Pinsker, PhD – University of Illinois at Chicago School of Public Health

    Chair: Eve C. Pinsker, PhD – University of Illinois at Chicago School of Public Health

    Facilitator: Kim Falk, n/a – Allegheny County Dept of Human Services

    Location: White River Ballroom I

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Experiences using online focus groups with participant voting

    Presenter: Kristin Duppong Hurley, PhD (she/her/hers) – Boys Town National Research Hospital

    Author: Patrick Tyler, Ph.D. – Boys Town National Research Hospital

    Location: Room 103

    PreK-12 Educational Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Health Theater & Vaccine Deliberation: How Evaluators & Artists Used Storytelling to Address COVID hesitancy & confidence with Black Citizens in Rural Georgia

    Presenter: Marcel Foster, MPH (they/them/theirs) – Center for Arts in Medicine at University of Florida

    Facilitator: Thomas Brazzle, MFA (he/him/his) – Out of Hand Theater

    Location: Grand Ballroom 7

    Arts, Culture, and Museums

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Introducing new information technologies to development partners: Stories from the field

    Presenter: Kerry Bruce, DrPH (she/her/hers) – North End Consulting

    Presenter: Swapnil Shekhar, Indian Institute of Forest Management (he/him/his) – Sambodhi Research and Communications

    Presenter: Michael Bamberger, Ph.D – International Initiative for Impact Evaluation (3ie)

    Chair: Kecia Bertermann, n/a (she/her/hers) – Luminate

    Location: Room 201

    Integrating Technology into Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Making Sense of our Development as Novice Evaluators through Narrative Story-Telling on Social-Justice Themed Practicums

    Presenter: Paapa Nkrumah-Ababio, n/a – University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

    Presenter: Cecilia Vaughn-Guy, n/a – University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

    Presenter: Shiyu Sun, n/a – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Location: White River Ballroom D

    Graduate Student and New Evaluators

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    My Evaluation is Over, Now What? Storytelling Tips for Fostering Post-Eval Action

    Presenter: Kelly Zimmerman, n/a – Guidehouse

    Presenter: Lindsay Scanlon (she/her/hers) – Guidehouse

    Location: Grand Ballroom 3

    Use and Influence of Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Needs Assessment: Adding new tools to the toolbox 2023 (Needs Assessment Ignite Session)
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Normalizing unseen dimensions in M&E design: How to advocate for vibrant local storytelling that includes intangibles (e.g., hope, trust)

    Presenter: KURT WILSON, PhD (he/him/his) – Effect X LLC

    Presenter: Travis Mayo, MA – USAID

    Location: Room 102

    International and Cross Cultural Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Quant/Qual Café: Advice on Research Designs and Analyses: Session 1
    Location: Room 105
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Stories are the foundation of everything: program design and cultural evaluation methods in three Indigenous organizations across Hawai’i

    Presenter: Dawn Mahi, None – Consuelo

    Presenter: Kaui Nichols, None – Hoʻokuaʻāina

    Location: Room 209

    Indigenous Peoples in Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Stories of Professionalization: Using Narratives to Move Evaluation and Evaluators Forward Together
    Location: Room 101
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Talk Saves Lives: The Power of Voice and Story in Community-Engaged and Culturally Responsive Evaluation

    Presenter: Corbin Standley, PhD (he/him/his) – American Foundation for Suicide Prevention

    Chair: Corbin Standley, PhD (he/him/his) – American Foundation for Suicide Prevention

    Presenter: Alexis Lucero, MPH, CHES (she/her/hers) – American Foundation for Suicide Prevention

    Presenter: Valerie Ratner-Smith, MA (she/her/hers) – American Foundation for Suicide Prevention

    Location: White River Ballroom F

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Telling stories through strategic state health planning

    Presenter: Emily Groebner, MPH (she/her/hers) – Professional Data Analysts

    Chair: Emily Groebner, MPH (she/her/hers) – Professional Data Analysts

    Presenter: Kate LaVelle, PhD – Professional Data Analysts

    Presenter: Melissa Chapman Haynes, PhD – Professional Data Analysts

    Location: White River Ballroom H

    Health Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    The power of participation: A story of how a child labor systems-change initiative made visible causal pathways to drive change

    Chair: Carolina De La Rosa Mateo, MPH (she/her/hers) – Causal Pathways

    Presenter: Marina Apgar (she/her/hers) – Institute of Development Studies - Centre for Development Impact

    Disscussant: Jewlya Lynn, PhD (she/her/hers) – PolicySolve

    Location: White River Ballroom B

    Systems in Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    The SAMHSA NOMS: Three stories about a major change in an outcome measure

    Presenter: Crystal Luce (she/her/hers) – University of Colorado - Denver

    Author: Crystal Luce (she/her/hers) – University of Colorado - Denver

    Presenter: Brian Dates, M.A. (he/him/his) – University of Michigan-Dearborn

    Author: Brian Dates, M.A. (he/him/his) – University of Michigan-Dearborn

    Presenter: Rachel Carlson, n/a – Aurora Research Institute

    Author: Rachel Carlson, n/a – Aurora Research Institute

    Presenter: Antonio Olmos, Ph.D. – Aurora Research Institute

    Facilitator: Antonio Olmos, Ph.D. – Aurora Research Institute

    Location: Room 301

    Behavioral Health

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Toward Equitable and Ethical Data Use in Evaluation: An Ethical Thinking Workshop

    Presenter: AnnJanette Rosga, PhD – Informing Change

    Presenter: Caitlin Stanton, MPA (she/her/hers) – Informing Change

    Presenter: Andrea Lozano, Evaluation and Learning Officer – The Packard Foundation

    Location: Room 205

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Using innovative story telling and non-traditional data collection techniques to understand the needs of women in the cut-flower and sugarcane sectors in Colombia

    Presenter: Maria Camila Chaparro, BA (she/her/hers) – Pact

    Author: Diana Morales, MA (she/her/hers) – Pact

    Author: Tripti Pande, MScPH (she/her/hers) – Pact

    Author: Patricia Henao, MSc – Pact

    Presenter: Diana Morales, MA (she/her/hers) – Pact

    Presenter: Tripti Pande, MScPH (she/her/hers) – Pact

    Location: Room 309/310

    Qualitative Methods

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Using Stories to Create Practical Tools that Support M&E Resource Allocation

    Presenter: Jennifer Heettner, MPP – Peter G. Peterson Foundation

    Presenter: Arun Karpur, MD, MPH – Peterson Center on Healthcare

    Presenter: Sarah Berk, MPH – Peterson Center on Healthcare

    Location: White River Ballroom A

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Visualizing Survey Data in Tableau

    Presenter: Robert D. Blagg, PhD – UCLA

    Location: Room 104

    Data Visualization and Reporting

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Needs Assessment: Adding new tools to the toolbox 2023 (Needs Assessment Ignite Session)
    Location: Grand Ballroom 2
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    The Arc of Evaluation: Incorporating Story for Social Change

    Chair: Rebecca M. Teasdale, PhD – University of Illinois Chicago

    Location: Grand Ballroom 1

    Arts, Culture, and Museums

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Current and Emerging Research on Evaluation

    Chair: Amanda Sutter, MA, MSW, MA (she/her/hers) – University of Connecticut

    Location: Grand Ballroom 8

    Research on Evaluation

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    Building Blocks of Analysis: From Data to Story

    Chair: Haiyan Bai, Ph.D. – University of Central Florida

    Location: Grand Ballroom 4

    Quantitative Methods: Theory and Design

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    10 strategies for conducting virtual focus groups: Considerations for the virtual newcomer, persons living with disabilities, farmworkers, and Tribal communities.

    Presenter: Becky Garrow, MPH – Garrow Consulting, Inc.

    Author: Becky Garrow, MPH – Garrow Consulting, Inc.

    Location: Room 202

    Disabilities and Underrepresented Populations

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Advancing evaluation theories and approaches through attention to problem-solving philosophies: Reductionism, systems thinking, and pragmatic synthesis

    Presenter: Huey T. Chen, PhD – Department of Public Health, Mercer University

    Author: Huey T. Chen, PhD – Department of Public Health, Mercer University

    Chair: Stewart I. Donaldson, Ph.D. – Claremont Graduate University

    Disscussant: Stewart I. Donaldson, Ph.D. – Claremont Graduate University

    Co-Author: Liliana Morosanu

    Location: White River Ballroom C

    Program Theory and Theory-Driven Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    All that glitters is not gold - Humanitarian impact evaluation in Northeast Syria

    Author: Gary Glass, Jr. – Blumont Inc.

    Presenter: Christy Lazicky, MPA/ID – Causal Design

    Presenter: Gary Glass, Jr. – Blumont Inc.

    Location: Room 105

    Design and Analysis of Experiments

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Artificial Intelligence Chat4 GPT, Wordtune, and Empowerment Evaluation: Real World Applications for Evaluation

    Presenter: John Baek, PhD (he/him/his) – NOAA Office of Education

    Facilitator: John Baek, PhD (he/him/his) – NOAA Office of Education

    Facilitator: David M. Fetterman, PhD (he/him/his) – Fetterman & Associates

    Disscussant: Susan M. Wolfe, PhD (she/her/hers) – Susan Wolfe and Associates, LLC

    Location: Room 309/310

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Conversations with Friends of Evaluation: Perspectives on Evaluation to Support Diverse Student Populations

    Author: Julia Siwierka, PhD – The Rucks Group

    Presenter: Grayson McKeown, M.Ed. – Columbus State Community College

    Presenter: Morakinyo Kuti, PhD – Central State University

    Chair: Kathleen Dean, PhD – The Rucks Group

    Facilitator: Lana Rucks, Ph.D. – The Rucks Group

    Location: Room 301

    Assessment in Higher Education

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Creative and engaging strategies to promote evaluation capacity-building in Cooperative Extension

    Presenter: Madeleine deBlois, Sc.D. (she/her/hers) – University of Arizona

    Presenter: Rachel Leih, MPH, MEd – University of Arizona

    Presenter: Terrace Ewinghill, ABD, M.Ed (they/them/theirs) – University of Arizona

    Presenter: Rachel Gildersleeve, MPH (she/her/hers) – University of Arizona

    Presenter: Deirdre Avery, MPH – University of Arizona

    Presenter: Kara Haberstock Tanoue, MA (she/her/hers) – University of Arizona

    Location: Room 204

    Organizational Learning & Evaluation Capacity Building

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Disentangling the story of systemic change: how can we leverage hypotheses as an alternative to logframes?

    Presenter: Kecia Bertermann, n/a (she/her/hers) – Luminate

    Presenter: Julia Coffman, n/a – Center for Evaluation Innovation

    Presenter: Dorcas Mutheu (she/her/hers) – Luminate

    Presenter: Alex Ash, MPP (he/him/his) – M&C Saatchi World Services

    Location: White River Ballroom I

    Nonprofit and Foundations

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Equivalence Tests in Evaluation: Statistical Methods for Proving That Groups Don’t Differ Meaningfully

    Presenter: Steven J. Pierce, PhD (he/him/his) – Michigan State University

    Location: Grand Ballroom 9

    Quantitative Methods: Theory and Design

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Evaluating Storytelling: Voices of Veterans and Youth in Ukraine

    Presenter: Justin Lawrence, MPA – Resonance Global

    Chair: Justin Lawrence, MPA – Resonance Global

    Presenter: Olga Schetinina, MA – Resonance Global

    Presenter: Kaitlan Havlicek-McClenahan, MA – Resonance Global

    Presenter: Zumrat Salmorbekova, MA – Resonance Global

    Presenter: Sarah McLaughlin, MA – Department of State

    Presenter: George Mesthos (he/him/his) – Department of State Bureau of Conflict and Stabilization Operations

    Location: Grand Ballroom 7

    Disaster & Emergency Management Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Evaluation Frameworks for Addressing Cultural Sensitivity in Shaping and Telling a Story from Conflict Zones
    Location: White River Ballroom G
  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Family Voice Journey Maps: A Storytelling Approach to Evaluation that Informs Early Childhood System Building

    Presenter: Callie Lambarth, MSW (she/her/hers) – Center for Improvement of Child & Family Services, Portland State University

    Presenter: Ron Joseph, BA (he/him/his) – Center for Improvement of Child & Family Services, Portland State University

    Location: Grand Ballroom 3

    Data Visualization and Reporting

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Flipping the Script on Evaluating Preventing or Countering Violent Extremism Program in Somalia

    Presenter: Akugizibwe Byenkya, MA – USAID

    Disscussant: Akugizibwe Byenkya, MA – USAID

    Presenter: Chris Thompson, MPA – Social Impact

    Disscussant: Chris Thompson, MPA – Social Impact

    Presenter: Joseph N. Mungai – Social Impact

    Disscussant: Joseph N. Mungai – Social Impact

    Presenter: Marzia Faraz, n/a – USAID

    Disscussant: Marzia Faraz, n/a – USAID

    Facilitator: Stephen Okoth, Mr (he/him/his) – USAID Somalia

    Location: White River Ballroom D

    Systems in Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    How to Center Valuing and Values through Evaluation Purpose, Questions, and Criteria

    Presenter: Tamara M Walser, PhD – UNC Wilmington

    Presenter: Michael S Trevisan, n/a – Washington State University

    Location: Room 203

    Teaching of Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    How to connect your TIG or Affiliate by telling your story: A round table session about the IC Topic Chats

    Presenter: Matthew L. Feldmann, PhD – Goshen Consulting

    Presenter: Ann Webb Price, PhD – Community Evaluation Solutions

    Presenter: Kurt Steuck, PhD – Steuck & Associates LLC

    Presenter: Leigh Rauk, PhD (she/her/hers) – Collaborators Consulting Group

    Presenter: Jessica Metcalfe, PhD, MPH (she/her/hers) – Green Mountain Evaluation

    Location: White River Ballroom B

    Independent Consulting

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Ignite Session 3
    Location: Room 209
  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Localization and evaluation contracting: When, why and how to contract local evaluators and contribute to a robust and equitable global evaluation community
    Location: Room 101
  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Now What? The SCOTUS Decision on Affirmative Action and What It Means for the Evaluation Talent Pipeline
    Location: White River Ballroom F
  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Participa-Stories: Virtual tools for journey mapping and photovoice to engage youth and globally dispersed participants

    Presenter: Sojourner White, MSW (she/her/hers) – UBUNTU Research & Evaluation, LLC

    Presenter: Shelby Andersen-Holt, MSW – Q-Q Research Consultants

    Location: Grand Ballroom 1

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Past, Present, and Future: How Context Affects People's Lives

    Presenter: Dominica McBride, PhD – BECOME

    Presenter: Tatiana Cortes, MA – BECOME

    Presenter: Coretta J Pruitt, BS (she/her/hers) – Love Thy Neighbors Network

    Location: Room 206

    Community Psychology

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Story's Power for Measuring Impact in a Decolonizing World

    Presenter: Andrea G. Nelson Trice, PhD – National Institute for Social Impact

    Location: Room 104

    Social Impact Measurement

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Storytelling in the Context of International Development: Discussion of an Innovative Evaluation Framework used to tell our Social Impact Story to Stakeholders and to inform Organizational Learning

    Presenter: Sarah Randolph – U.S. Trade and Development Agency

    Presenter: Sandra Williams, Ph.D. – Q-Q Research Consultants, LLC

    Presenter: Laura A. Robinson – U.S. Trade and Development Agency

    Location: Grand Ballroom 8

    Government Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Telling the Story of Harms, Risks, and Needs: Using Participatory Action Research for Community-Based Child Protection Mapping in Humanitarian Settings in Africa and the Americas

    Presenter: Radwa El Manssy, MA (she/her/hers) – ChildFund International

    Author: Darcy Strouse, PhD – ChildFund International

    Facilitator: Darcy Strouse, PhD – ChildFund International

    Author: David Arango, n/a – ChildFund International

    Author: Maria Landazuri, Mg (she/her/hers) – ChildFund Ecuador

    Author: Juan José Castellanos Piedrahita Castellanos Piedrahita, n/a – War Child

    Presenter: Darcy Strouse, PhD – ChildFund International

    Presenter: Maria Landazuri De Mora, MA (she/her/hers) – CHILDFUND INTERNATIONAL USA

    Presenter: Jessica Castro, n/a – ChildFund International

    Location: Grand Ballroom 10

    Collaborative, Participatory & Empowerment Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Telling the story of potential Impacts in clinical and translational science

    Author: Sue Giancola, PhD (she/her/hers) – University of Delaware

    Chair: Sue Giancola, PhD (she/her/hers) – University of Delaware

    Disscussant: Bill Trochim, PhD – Cornell University

    Presenter: Mary Culnane, PhD – University of Delaware

    Presenter: Clara Pelfrey, PhD (she/her/hers) – Case Western Reserve University

    Presenter: Jessica Sperling, PhD – Duke University

    Author: Stella Quenstedt, MA – Duke University

    Author: Perusi Muhigaba, PhD – Duke University

    Location: Room 208

    Translational Research Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Telling the Training Story Using the Kirkpatrick Training Evaluation Model

    Facilitator: Salome Tsereteli-Stephens (she/her/hers) – American Bar Association Center for Global Programs

    Presenter: Jeanette Tocol, Evaluation and Learning Advisor (she/her/hers) – American Bar Association Rule of Law Initiative

    Presenter: Paola Andrea Suarez, MEL Expert (she/her/hers) – American Bar Association Rule of Law Initiative

    Presenter: Victoria Alegre, MEL Expert (she/her/hers) – American Bar Association Rule of Law Initiative

    Location: Room 103

    Democracy and Governance

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    The Seductive Danger of Stories: How narratives can mislead evaluators and evaluation managers

    Presenter: Jerome Gallagher, n/a – US Department of State

    Chair: Jerome Gallagher, n/a – US Department of State

    Presenter: Melissa Chiappetta, MS – USAID

    Presenter: Mateusz Pucilowski – Social Impact

    Disscussant: Adam Trowbridge, MIDP – U.S. Department of State & USAID

    Location: Room 201

    Evaluation Managers and Supervisors

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Visual Storytelling: Experiences and Lessons Learned from a Photovoice Project with Transition-Aged Youth

    Presenter: Stacy Huff, M.S. – University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Author: Stacy Huff, M.S. – University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Author: Shruthi Venkatesh, M.S. – University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Presenter: Tiffany Tovey, PhD – UNC Greensboro

    Author: Tiffany Tovey, PhD – UNC Greensboro

    Presenter: Onyinyechukwu Onwuka du Bruyn, M.S. (she/her/hers) – University of North Carolina at Greensboro

    Location: Room 205

    Youth Focused Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    What Does it Mean to Include Latino/a/e/x Voice in Evaluation?

    Presenter: Gabriela L. Garcia – BECOME

    Presenter: Allison Shurilla, MPP (they/them/theirs) – AS Community Consulting, Inc.

    Presenter: Emely Medina-Ridriguez, n/a – EMR Evaluation

    Presenter: Alisha Garcia Flores, MUPP (She/her/hers/ella) – Enlace Chicago

    Disscussant: Wanda Casillas, n/a – Claremont Graduate University

    Location: White River Ballroom H

    Latinx Responsive Evaluation Discourse

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Working with Program Staff to Create a Compelling Narrative of the Program's Impact Through Meaning-Making

    Presenter: Lenka Berkowitz, M.S. (she/her/hers) – Alliance for a Healthier Generation

    Presenter: Elena Kuo, PhD (she/her/hers) – Center for Community Health and Evaluation, Kaiser Permanente Washington Health Research Institute

    Location: White River Ballroom A

    Internal Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    Youth Participatory Action Research: Telling the story of well-being across identity groups

    Chair: Andrea Juarez Mendoza, Phd – City University of New York, Graduate Center

    Disscussant: Kim Sabo-Flores, PhD (she/her/hers) – Hello Insight

    Presenter: Desiree Armas, BA – Fresh Tracks

    Presenter: Niara Frankson, BA – Fresh Tracks

    Presenter: Sierra QUINTANA

    Location: Room 102

    Youth Focused Evaluation

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM ET
    From journey mapping to econometrics: two mixed method exemplars from Brazil and Poland

    Chair: Jenna LaChenaye

    Location: Grand Ballroom 4

    Mixed Methods Evaluation